Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1062, Monday 18 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1062
MSN: 43971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-63A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Stephenville-Harmon AFB, NL (YJT) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The USAF Globemaster transport plane operated on a flight from Dover AFB, DE (DOV) to Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ) in the U.K. Intermediate stops were planned at Stephenville-Harmon AFB and at Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB). The airplane took off from Harmon AFB in heavy fog and collided with a 450 feet hill.

Sources:

Nine airmen die in crash (The Daily Telegram, 1960-04-19)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location