Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49271, Friday 15 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49271
MSN: 26532/15087
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SE of Marburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
The plane was struck by lightning. The cockpit windscreen broke and the aircraft lost power. All four occupants jumped from the plane by parachute and survived. The VC-47D crashed into a forest.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
fliegerschicksale.de.tl