This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 April 1960 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0919 |
| MSN: | 16613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
| Destination airport: | Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV) |
Narrative:On a northbound takeoff, the KC-97G lost directional control. The nose gear collapsed as the plane skidded off the runway into a refueling pit, where it was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location