Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 42919, Thursday 14 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 42919
MSN: 42919
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NE of Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 transport plane, operated by the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) was destroyed when it flew into the side of Wuzhi Mountain near Taipei, Taiwan. All 18 on board were killed. Among the passengers was the RTAF chief and other officials

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website
St. Petersburg Times - Apr 15, 1960

Location