Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando CU-C644, Thursday 14 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Interamericano
Registration: CU-C644
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss settled back and landed wheel-up just after becoming airborne while taking off from Miami.

Sources:

Location