Unlawful Interference Vickers Viscount , Tuesday 12 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Three crew members and one passenger demanded political asylum after landing at Miami.

Sources:

Location