Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) PP-CDS, Tuesday 12 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1960
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Varig, lsf Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDS
MSN: 4823
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-53 was taking off when the plane deviated to the right. An overcorrection caused a sharp turn left. The plane headed towards a few other aircraft, but the pilot thought he could clear those by initiating an early takeoff. This didn't work out and the DC-3 collided with two other aircraft: PT-ABZ and PP-HDJ. The DC-3 crashed and caught fire.
The airplane operated on a flight from Jaguarão to Rio Grande, Pelotas and Porto Alegre.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to pilots error - incorrect use of the brakes and control while on the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Location