Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando AN-AIN, Tuesday 5 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1960
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AIN
MSN: 26945
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km from Siuna Airport (SIU) -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Siuna Airport (SIU/MNSI)
Destination airport:Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA/MNBZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a hillside with a 10 degree upslope, 1,5 miles from the Siuna departure runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the investigation, when the port propeller was being dismantled it was discovered that the distributor valve was broken from the base of the junction with the engine crankshaft, the first threads having broken. The break appeared to be due to fatigue. From the evidence, the rupture of the distributor valve of the port propeller appears to have been the main cause of the accident, additional factors being unfavourable terrain, wind and altitude conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 6 April 1960, p7

Images:

photo (c) Allen Drebert; near Siuna; 05 April 1960; (CC:by-sa)