This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1960 |
| Time: | 15:00? |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy reserve |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km from Memphis NAS, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Memphis NAS, TN (NQA/KNQA) |
| Destination airport: | Reserve traing flight |
Narrative:Crashed and burned in a field when an engine caught fire shortly after take-off. It caught fire on the right or starboard side, they were beyond the point of no return, as soon has the aircraft got off the ground the tower told the pilot to feather the starboard engine, instead the pilot ( a high sciool football coach) feathered the port / left engine which left the plane totally with out power, there was a clearing just ahead, past the trees but the aircraft wasn’t high enough to make the clearing,then the plane crashed.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 3 April 1960, p6A i was stationed at the Memphis Naval Air station at the time of the crash, i was a member of the crash crew stationed on the field, from the time the plane took off ( it had previously gassed up and took on a new load of navy reservists. I saw the whole incident , 2 hours later, our MB1 crash truck was sent to the crash site to extinguish the remaining fire, and our rescue person removed what was left of the pilot. It was a day i will never forget. God bless those that were affected by this tradgedy.