Accident Avia 14T 3149, Wednesday 30 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1960
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14T
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3149
MSN: 172913149
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW of Kromeriz -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU)
Destination airport:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP)
Narrative:
An Avia 14 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a hill near Kromeriz, Czech Republic. All seven on board were killed.
The airplane departed at 08:27 on a survey flight. It entered poor visibility conditions over the hills and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 307
Czech accidents web site

Location