This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1960 |
| Time: | 20:21 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-0363 |
| MSN: | 16430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 km E off Cape Canaveral, FL, USA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF) |
Narrative:The Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter was en route to Tampa, Florida, USA over the Atlantic Ocean when propellers no.2 and 3 were feathered following a loss of oil.'
Six minutes later, at 20:16, the decision was made to ditch the aircraft. The ditching was carried out in calm waters, 70 km east off Tampa at 20:21. The first ship arrived on the scene at 23:15 hours and found three survivors. A helicopter and another ship rescued additional survivors after midnight.
The next morning the aircraft was being towed to shore, but sank in the process. The wreckage was rediscovered on June 6, 2015 in 365 feet of water.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 31 March 1960, p1
Tampa Times, 31 March 1960
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Location