Accident Lockheed RB-69A Neptune 54-4040, Friday 25 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RB-69A Neptune
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 54-4040
MSN: 726-7101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kunsan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Destination airport:Gunsan (Kunsan) Airport (KUV/RKJK)
Narrative:
The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
The Neptune crashed into a hill near Kunsan, South Korea, during a low level ferry flight from Hsinchu, Taiwan to staging area in Kunsan, South Korea.

Sources:

Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter
The Growth of China’s Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 1949–1974 / Bob Bergin
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher