Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando CF-IHQ, Friday 25 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-IHQ
MSN: 448
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:DEW Site 28, NU -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss CF-IHQ took off from a dewline airstrip at 00:27 for a flight to another airstrip. The aircraft was on the downwind leg when it struck the ground at 780 feet asl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to maintain sufficient altitude and the aircraft struck the ground while on the downwind leg of a circuit to land."