Unlawful Interference Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N5593V, Wednesday 23 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Thomas Kendall
Registration: N5593V
MSN: 1759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ras Alsheikh Hamid -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In 1959 Mr. Kendall and his family departed on an around-the-world tour in their Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N5593V. On March 22, 1960, the Catalina landed in the water near the Ras Alsheikh Hamid, Saudia Arabia, opposite of Sharm-el-Sheikh.
In the afternoon of the following day they were attacked by Bedouins attached to the Saudi Arabian army who fired machine guns and automatic firearms from a headland nearby. The airplane sustained some 300 bullet holes.
The occupants were thought to have been Israeli commandos. They were eventually taken to Jeddah, interrogated and finally set free with the help of the American Ambassador. The Catalina was abandoned on the beach.

The Catalina previously featured in the SOS Pacific movie, released in 1959.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
LIFE 30 May 1960

Location