| Date: | Monday 21 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within China -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 during training at an unspecified location. The Il-12, attached to the 13th Division, 39th Regiment, crashed in flames, killing everyone on board. The fighter managed to land safely.
Sources:
Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force. 