| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1960 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM |
| Registration: | HK-516 |
| MSN: | 2927/384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15876 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km NW of Planeta Rica -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Andres Island-Sesquicentenario Airport (ADZ/SKSP) |
| Destination airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
Narrative:SAM Flight 901 departed San Andres Island for a flight to Medellin. no. 1 engine problems (overspeeding) developed after 19:42 GMT. The crew radioed Medellin that they were returning to Planeta Rica, but the plane crashed 11 km NW of Planeta Rica.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of judgement in that the pilot decided to land at an airport which was closed and where no radio aid was available at the time when he was in visual flight at an adequate altitude and close to several airports offering good characteristics and suitable weather conditions. In addition, the pilot underestimated the malfunction that at the time had developed in the left engine. The following contributing factors intervened: 1) Malfunction in the carburetor of the left engine resulting in intermittent overspeeding and slight coughing; 2) Adverse weather conditions (namely thick mist, rain, hail and electric storm) which prevailed in the area and in the vicinity of Planeta Rica Airport at the time of the accident; 3) The lack of communications which prevented the pilot from being briefed on the weather conditions at Planeta Rica Airport and from being informed of the absence of tower or radio facility services owing to the time-table in force at the airport."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location