Accident Vickers 804 Viscount G-AOXU, Friday 18 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 804 Viscount
Owner/operator:Transair Ltd.
Registration: G-AOXU
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying at FL210 at night when the supply of power to certain electrically-driven flight instruments was intentionally interrupted.
Failure of the standby supply to cut in resulted in the flight continuing by reference to incorrect instrument indications and the aircraft deviated from the intended flight path. During subsequent manoeuvres structural damage occurred to the mainplanes and their attachment fittings.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1960 G-AOXU British United Airways - BUA 0 Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) sub
Runway excursion