Runway incursion Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) JA5018, Wednesday 16 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1960
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5018
MSN: 6006
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN)
Narrative:
After landing at Nagoya, the C-47 made a u-turn and taxied towards the terminal. At the same time, a Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) North American F-86D Sabre fighter (94-8137) took off from the same runway. The fighter plane collided with the aft fuselage and tail of the All Nippon aircraft. The Sabre crashed and burned but the pilot survived.

Sources:

Location