Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GA+249, Tuesday 15 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GA+249
MSN: D060
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Argentera -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN)
Destination airport:Torino (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Italian Alps.
The wreckage was found March 22, 1960 in the snow-covered Alpi Marittime (Sea Alps) near the Italian-French border (west-slope of Argentera Mountain).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocate - Mar 16, 1960
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.+22.3.1960

Location