| Date: | Monday 14 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-APDS |
| MSN: | 6419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a final approach to land at night the aircraft struck a ridge at a point 345 feet above runway level and approximately 2 miles from the runway threshold. As a result of the impact the wheels of both main landing gears and the fuel tank attached to the port wing were torn off and the port wing flaps damaged. The approach was discontinued and an emergency landing, with damaged landing gear down, was made on another runway.
The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from London to Santiago de Chile, with intermediate stops at Madrid, Dakar, Recife, Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "While approaching the airport the aircraft was flown at an altitude lower than the spot height indicating the position of the Paracuellos Hills."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Location