| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-ANTP |
| MSN: | 501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT) |
| Destination airport: | Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Twin Pioneer plane took off from Jorhat for an evaluation flight. Shortly after takeoff, at 30-40 feet height, the no. 1 engine ran down. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet and was then seen to yaw left and lose height. The plane crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to an attempt to climb the aircraft on single engine with full flaps and slats during the takeoff when its all-up weight was near its maximum limit. The aircraft lost its forward speed, stalled and crashed, as its climb performance is inadequate in such configuration and under the conditions it was operating."
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Location
Images:

photo (c) Roy Davies; Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA); 1957