Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM941, Wednesday 9 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM941
MSN: 550
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km W of Paloh -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines failed. The Twin Pioneer carried out a forced landing in a clearing and tipped up.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley