Gear-up landing Accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 56521, Tuesday 8 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56521
MSN: 10835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 12 km from Jérez del Marquesado -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Rota Naval Air Base (ROZ/LERT)
Narrative:
A US Navy Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) sustained substantial damage in a belly landing in the Spanish Sierra Nevada mountain range. None of the 24 on board were killed.

Sources:

La gesta de un pueblo que salvó la vida de 24 marines (Granada Hoy, 1/9/2010)
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos Third Series (50360 to 60009)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Mar 9, 1960