Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-ALDH, Tuesday 8 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-ALDH
MSN: HP.81/9
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
The starboard main gear leg collapsed during landing rollout at London. It appeared that the failure resulted from a fracture of the radius rod attachment lugs on the main undercarriage leg casing.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371

Location

Images:

photo (c) Graham Palmer; Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC); 1954