This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1960 |
| Time: | 23:23 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1466 |
| MSN: | 17537/146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW) |
Narrative:The KC-135 tanker descended below the glide slope while approaching Carswell AFB (FWH) in thick fog. It struck the roof of a state highway department warehouse and hit a power pole. It crashed short of the runway and caught fire.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Air Force Historical Reseach Agency; Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH); March 1960