Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) G-AMSF, Saturday 5 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Don Everall Aviation
Registration: G-AMSF
MSN: 25825/14380
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine quit right after takeoff. The Douglas C-47B banked to the right, causing the wingtip to strike the ground. The plane then cartwheeled and came to rest with a small fire erupting in the area of the no. 1 engine. This fire was quickly put out.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA