Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8152, Saturday 5 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1960
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8152
MSN: KMC-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,2 km SE off Botricello -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Narrative:
The C-119 made a forced landing on the beach near Botricello after a runaway propeller. The slope of the beach caused it to veer into the water where the tide destroyed it overnight. The crew was able to escape over the top of the airplane and swim the few yards to shore.

Sources:

Chuck Lunsford (e-mail 2-3-2008)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photographs and USAF accident report; Oral statement and written statement by the copilot.

Images:

photo (c) Antonio Alberto; Botricello; March 1960