Accident Eurocopter AS 350B Ecureuil EC-FFL, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:TAF Helicopters
Registration: EC-FFL
MSN: 2530
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paude Seguries, near Girona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines during a second pass over a farmhouse which the helicopter was dispatched to check for fire. Weather CAVOK. Both POB killed

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1999/1999%20-%201059.PDF