Accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZW, Thursday 3 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Owner/operator:BKS Air Transport
Registration: G-ALZW
MSN: 5219
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Woolsington Airport (NCL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woolsington Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Narrative:
During the landing roll the port main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft swung to the left off the runway. The pilots reported that before and after touchdown the landing gear position indicator showed all units locked down. Subsequent investigation revealed a fatigue failure of the port landing gear downlock latch plate.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA