Accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AGRV, Wednesday 2 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Hunting-Clan Air Transport
Registration: G-AGRV
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
Following a normal touchdown on the runway the aircraft swung to the left and came to rest with the lower forward part of the fuselage in contact with the ground and the port main gear tire deflated.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Location