Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N7101C, Monday 29 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N7101C
MSN: 4582
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Narrative:
Super Constellation "Star of Balmoral" suffered a main gear collapse at Chicago-Midway. The aircraft was sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW); 29 February 1960