This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-8105 |
| MSN: | KMC-108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH) |
Narrative:A C-119 transport plane, attached to the USAF 77 TCSQ, 435 TCWG, crashed during a training flight out of Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC). One engine had reportedly failed and all four aboard had bailed out.
Sources:
The Evening Independent - Feb 28, 1960 