Accident Douglas DC-7C I-DUVO, Friday 26 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DUVO
MSN: 45231/945
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (988TC18)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alitalia flight 618, a Douglas DC-7, crashed shortly after takeoff from Shannon Airport, Ireland, killing 34 occupants; 18 survived the accident.

Flight AZ618 was a scheduled service from Rome, Italy, to New York, NY, USA, with a refueling stop at Shannon, Ireland.
The flight was being flown under the supervision of a check pilot.
The aircraft, a Douglas DC-7C, arrived at Shannon without incident and after refueling, it was cleared to take off from runway. The weather was clear but dark and partially overcast.
The take-off from runway 05 was normal except that the ground roll was probably slightly prolonged. The landing gear was retracted normally. A turn to the left was begun very shortly after gear retraction when the aircraft had climbed to about 165 ft. Power was reduced from take-off power to alternate climb power (2080 BHP) shortly after the turn had been initiated. The flaps, which had been at either 20° or 10° initially, were not fully retracted prior to power reduction. Following power reduction, the aircraft accelerated instead of climbing and lost height while still turning. The landing lights were on during the flight. The aircraft struck the ground while still in a left turn - the point of impact being 65 ft amsl. The left wing tip made the initial contact. The left propellers (Nos. 1 and 2) and left wing struck the stone wall and grave stones of Clonloghan Church. The tips of No. 3 propeller first struck the wall and then made cuts in the turf. The speed of the aircraft at impact was of the order of 170 - 180 kt.
The aircraft was completely destroyed by impact and subsequent explosion and fire. One steward and seventeen passengers survived the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "No definite evidence leading to a particular reason for this accident was revealed by the investigation. It can only be concluded that the aeroplane lost height in a turn shortly after takeoff and struck the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (133-134)
L'Unità 27-2-1960

Location