Accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11180, Friday 26 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1960
Time:16:57
Type:Antonov An-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11180
MSN: 9401801
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,4 km from Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
The An-10 lost control at from a height of 100 metres when the flaps were selected down to 45 degrees on finals. It crashed in swampy terrain 1,400 metres before the runway threshold of Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO). One passenger survived the accident.
It appeared that the stabilizer had been covered with ice.

As a result of this accident, the An-12 flight manual was changed, e.g. limiting the extension of flaps under conditions of icing to 15 degrees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location