Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHO, Saturday 20 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1960
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHO
MSN: 6410
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Comet flight crew were carrying out an approach and landing at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza during training flight. The aircraft landed heavily, forcing the main gear legs up through the wings. The Comet bounced and touched down several hundred yards further on; a fire then erupted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper flight instruction and faulty use of the controls and the engines on the part of the flight instructor, causing a violent landing."

Sources:

Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1370 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Location