Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura N31CP, Friday 19 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:Champion Paper & Fibre Co.
Registration: N31CP
MSN: 5165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madeira, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, an executive conversion of a military Lockheed PV-1 Ventura, crashed near a school building (St. Gertrude School) in the Madeira suburb of Cincinnati, OH.

Sources:

Lockheed production list / G. Goodall
Youngstown Vindicator 19 February 1960, p1

Location