Accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AGRW, Wednesday 17 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Overseas Aviation
Registration: G-AGRW
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
After landing, in surface wind reported as 285 degrees 21 knots, the aircraft taxied along runway 14. While the brakes were being applied to check the aircraft's speed prior to turn-off, the port main landing gear tyre burst. The aircraft tipped forward causing damage to the propellers and front lower fuselage structure.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Location