| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Associated Air Transport |
| Registration: | N46Q |
| MSN: | 26684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Curtiss was being used for a civil air movement of military personnel from Louisville to McGuire AFB. En route, in the Elkins-Charleston area light to moderate icing occurred. This required the use of wing de-icers and propeller anti-icers. Shortly after passing Baltimore the same weather conditions were encountered which required a power setting of 2400rpm and 38" manifold pressure. The plane lost altitude, which forced the crew to apply METO power setting of 2600rpm and 45" manifold pressure. During the final (GCA) approach to McGuire AFB the plane stalled and crash-landed 1200 feet short of the runway threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Crew failed to maintain an accurate log of the flight as pertains to flight planning/fuel consumption/fuel requirements."
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) George J Rodrigues; Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI); February 1960