This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria |
| Registration: | 209 |
| MSN: | 11643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Straits of Florida -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:A Cuban DC-3, named "Sierra Maestra", disappeared over the Gulf of Mexico during a ferry flight from Havana to Miami. The airplane, reportedly used for flights by Fidel Castro, the Prime Minister of Cuba, was being flown to Miami for propeller adjustment works.
A distress message was received at 14:10 but the plane was not located after a search. A jacket of the co-pilot spotted south of Miami 11 February 1960.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreon 9 February 1960, p3
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Feb 8, 1960 The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Diario de la Marina - February 10, 1960 Diario de la Marina - February 12, 1960 Location