Accident Douglas DC-4 CP-609, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-609
MSN: 10510
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S of Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed shortly after takeoff into Laguna Huañacota, a mountain lagoon. Reportedly one engine had caught fire. A two-year old girl survived the impact but died on the way to a hospital.

Sources:

Location