Other Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1457, Wednesday 3 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1457
MSN: 17528/137
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground when Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3628 crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

Location