This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3628 |
| MSN: | 17377/67 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM |
| Destination airport: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM |
Narrative:Crashed while taking off in extremely gusty crosswind conditions. The airplane skidded into two other KC-135 tankers (57-1449 and 57-1457) and a hangar, bursting into flames.
The airplane operated on a training flight. The instructor pilot occupied the jump seat instead of one of the pilot's seats as directed by the commander.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location