| Date: | Friday 29 January 1960 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Super C |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-PWD |
| MSN: | 2940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT) |
| Destination airport: | Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 104 departed Port Hardy for a flight to Comox. No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to turn back to Port Hardy. The engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. The C-46 landed on runway 10 and overran into an area of swamp and tree stumps.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The right engine failed because of a fatigue fracture of the reduction drive ring gear necessitating feathering of the propeller. Due to the presence of a fog bank, a steep approach was necessary with result that the landing was made at a higher than normal airspeed which, coupled with reduced braking action on the wet runway, caused the aircraft to overrun the landing area."
Sources:
ICAO Digest 12 (Circular 64)
Location