Accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet PP-CEM, Tuesday 26 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEM
MSN: 10180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-7C of Panair do Brasil being towed from a hangar to apron struck two parked aircraft: a Fairchild C-82A Packet of Cruzeiro do Sul, (PP-CEM) and a Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer (ZP-CAD).
Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 27 January 1960, p9
O Estado de S.Paulo 27 January 1960
Consolidated B-24 Liberator production list / Geoffrey Goodall