Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D CR-TAI, Tuesday 26 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1960
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Timor
Registration: CR-TAI
MSN: 14132
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW off Bathurst Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Baucau-English Madeira Airport (BCH/WPEC)
Narrative:
The Heron took off from Darwin at 11:33 for a 1hour and 20 minutes-flight to Baucau. At 12:10 there was radio contact with a company DH-104 Dove (CR-TAG) flying from Baucau to Darwin. This was the last contact with the flight before it crashed into the sea, NW of Bathurst Island.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was concluded that the most likely chief cause of the accident lay in the fact that the pilot was flying the aircraft in bad visibility conditions for which he was not duly qualified, and it was presumed that reasons of a psychological nature accounted for the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter; Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN); 07 January 1960