Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1049E-55 Super Constellation HK-177, Thursday 21 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049E-55 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-177
MSN: 4556
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montego Bay Airport (MBJ) -   Jamaica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 671, a Lockheed Super Constellation, took off from New York-Idlewild for a flight to Bogotá via Montego Bay and Barranquilla. En route to Montego Bay, the no. 3 engine malfunctioned and was stopped. The flight diverted to Miami, arriving there at 16:57. A replacement propeller governor was fitted, but during pre-flight checks a further defect in the no. 2 engine was found. This was rectified and the flight departed Miami at 00:12, the co-pilot being the pilot flying. Upon arrival near Montego Bay, clearance was given for a standard instrument approach. The airfield was sighted following the procedure turn at 2000 feet and the approach was continued visually. Following a heavy touchdown, the plane bounced and landed back on the runway and skidded down the runway in flames, coming to rest inverted, 1900 feet from the runway threshold and 200 feet to the left.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The adoption of a final approach path resulting in a heavy landing during which a major structural failure occurred in the port wing in the immediate vicinity of Station 80 joint caused by the transmission of stresses through the undercarriage in excess of those which would be encountered if the rate of sink of the aircraft at the time of impact had been controlled within the designed maximum of 10ft per second. The primary responsibility for the safety of an aircraft and its complement is vested in the captain. However, there is evidence of mitigating circumstances in that the errors of judgement that precipitated the disaster reflect some deficiency of knowledge which should have been instilled in the training and flight proficiency checking of the pilots of HK-177. A measure of responsibility for the accident must, therefore, devolve on the supervisory and advisory authorities for the overall conduct of the operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; New York-Idlewild APT, NY (idl); July 1959