This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM61770 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Brindisi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared in the sea of Largo di Brindisi. Search was abandoned on January 22, 1960.
The wreckage was later discovered in 18 m deep waters off Brindisi.
Two crewmen were Serg. marc. Erasmo Caldarone (27) and 1Av mot. Giovanni Garozzo (21)
Sources:
L'Unita 23-1-1960
Relitti.it