Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle I OY-KRB, Tuesday 19 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1960
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle I
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: OY-KRB
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km SW of Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS Flight SK871 to Ankara (ESB) was uneventful until the approach. The flight was taken over by Ankara Control at reporting point Göynük, at 18:26 UTC. The aircraft arrived over Ankara range station at 18:41 at FL135 descending to FL120 in accordance with the clearance given. It changed over to the tower frequency and received further let-down and approach instructions. The crew acknowledged receipt of the instructions and the flight reported Ankara range station inbound at 18:45 at an altitude of 6500 feet descending.
At 18:47 the aircraft struck the ground at an elevation of 3500 feet (1067 m), between Ankara range and the Airport. Apparently, after reporting it continued on a heading of 031 degrees, descending to the impact point.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred because of an unintentional descent below the authorized minimum flight altitude during final approach to Esenboga Airport. The reason for this descent could not be ascertained due to lack of conclusive evidence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Digest 12 (Circular 64)

Location