| Date: | Friday 15 January 1960 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-19405 |
| MSN: | 18419405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2310 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 68 km W of Sverdlovsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Kazan Airport |
Narrative:The Li-2 had just been transferred from the Soviet Air Force to Aeroflot and was operated on a ferry flight from Sverdlovsk to ARB-402 at Moscow-Bykovo in order to receive civil documents and be repainted in Aeroflot colours.
On the first leg of the flight, the right engine failed and could not be restarted. The crew decided to return to Sverdlovsk but the aircraft lost altitude. The decision to jettison the cargo worsened the situation as some boxes got stuck in the door, protruding to the outside and thus creating additional drag.
The aircraft continued to lose height and came down in a forest south of Didino, 68 km west of Sverdlovsk.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location