Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-01438, Thursday 7 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01438
MSN: 8 30 23 11
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport at night. Weather at Leningrad was poor due to low clouds and snowfall. The aircraft had to land on the reserve (grass) runway as the main runway was being cleared of snow.
The pilot had difficulty in identifying the runway as its markings were covered by snow and levelled out at a height of some 3-4 metres with the result that the aircraft lost speed, the nose pitched up and the aircraft suffered substantial damage in a hard touchdown.

Sources:

Soviet Transports